Remember to set-up your account on our school app Find out how

cloud

Privacy Policy

Img

We want you to know your information is safe

Ballymena Nursery School - Website Privacy Policy

For Pupils & Parents/Families/Carers/Legal Guardians

Date Published 01.06.2018

Website of Ballymena Nursery School

Ballymena Nursery School is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to Ballymena Nursery School Website (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Ballymena Nursery School fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form or via email. Ballymena Nursery School does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Ballymena Nursery School in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet sites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the site and any repeat visits made by that person.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Act. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Ballymena Nursery School and ask that she provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible. If you discover that Ballymena Nursery School holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Ballymena Nursery School processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.


CONTACT US

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our school, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Principal
Ballymena Nursery School
Trostan Avenue
Ballymena
BT43 7BL

02825652011

info@ballymenans.ballymena.ni.sch.uk
info@ballymenanursery.co.uk


Ballymena Nursery School - GDPR Privacy Policy

For Pupils & Parents/Families/Carers/Legal Guardians

Date Published 01.06.2018

ABOUT US

Ballymena Nursery School is the data controller of the personal information we hold about our pupils and their parents/families/carers/legal guardians. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use the personal information which we collect.

We are required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We collect and use pupil information under the Education Act (Northern Ireland) 2014 and other legislation. You may find the specific legislation at https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/department-education-legislation

The majority of pupil information you provide to us is information which you are legally obliged to provide but some pupil information is provided to us on a voluntary basis. When collecting information from you we will inform you whether you are required to provide information or if you have a choice in this. This notice applies to prospective, current and former pupils and their families/carers/legal guardians and those applying for a place at the school and their families/carers/legal guardians. We may update this notice at any time but if we do so, we will inform you as soon as reasonably practicable. It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the GDPR. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle personal information, please contact the Principal who will deal with your query. The Principal can be contacted on 02825652011.

Our Data Protection Officer is the Education Authority and it monitors the school's data protection procedures to ensure they meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. The ICO's details are as follows:

The Information Commissioner's Office – Northern Ireland 3rd Floor 14 Cromac Place, Belfast BT7 2JB

Telephone: 028 9027 8757 / 0303 123 1114

Email: ni@ico.org.uk

HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect some personal information about our pupils and their families/ carers/legal guardians during a pupil's application process to the school. We will sometimes collect additional information from third parties such as the Education Authority, Department of Education, examination board or previous school attended by a pupil. We mainly collect personal information about our pupils and their families/carers/legal guardians throughout the course of the pupil's time at the school, for instance when completing educational visit consent forms, from statutory curriculum assessments and throughout our relationship with a pupil when we are exercising our legal obligations as a public educational body and during our pastoral care.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE ABOUT OUR PUPILS?

Personal information is information that identifies you and relates to you. We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about our pupils:

  • Personal information (name, age, date of birth and photographs etc.)
  • Contact information (address, emergency contact information etc.)
  • Attendance information (sessions attended, number of absences etc.)
  • Exclusion and behavioural information
  • CCTV footage captured by Nursery School cameras and other information obtained through electronic means (see Website Privacy Notice)
  • Non-sensitive characteristic data (free school meal eligibility etc.)
  • Special categories of data (such as ethnicity, language, country of birth, nationality, special educational needs, health, allergies and disability).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE ABOUT OUR PUPILS' PARENTS/FAMILIES/CARERS/LEGAL GUARDIANS?

We will collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about our pupils' parents/families/carers/legal guardians:

  • Personal information (name and photographs etc.)
  • Contact information (address and telephone number etc.)
  • Financial information (payment details and payment history)
  • CCTV footage captured by Nursery School cameras and other information obtained through electronic means (see Website Privacy Notice)

WHY DO WE COLLECT, STORE AND USE THIS INFORMATION?

We will only use personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use personal information relating to our pupils and their parents/ families/carers/legal guardians where we need to comply with our legal obligations and where it is needed in the public interest for us to exercise our authority as a public educational body. In some cases we may use personal information where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, the school has a legitimate interest in providing pupils with an education, safeguarding and promoting pupil welfare, facilitating the efficient operation of the school. We may also use your personal information, less frequently to protect a pupil's or their family's interests (or someone else's interests). For example, when investigating a complaint made by another pupil. We keep personal information electronically on the office computer systems and manually in indexed filing systems.

Situations in which we will use personal data, including special category data, include:

  • Teaching & Learning - For example:
    • to monitor and report on pupil progress
    • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • Statutory Returns - For example:
    • to monitor equal opportunities
  • Safeguarding & Child Protection - For example:
    • to safeguard pupils
    • to manage a pupil's absence
  • Security - For example:
    • to comply with health and safety obligations
    • to comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • Business Continuity - For example:
    • to assess the quality of our services
  • Access to Systems - For example:
    • to support pupil learning
  • Communications - For example:
    • to foster links between the school and the local community
  • Sound Financial Management - For example:
    • to provide more efficient means of payment for school resources

Whilst the majority of the personal data provided to the school is required for us to comply with our legal obligations, some of that information is provided on a voluntary basis through parental consent (namely, a parent's/carer's/legal guardian's express agreement). Where we need consent, the school will provide the person with parental responsibility for a pupil with a specific and clear notice which explains the reasons why the data is being collected and how the data will be used. You should be aware if you do not consent to our collection of this type of data, this will not affect the standard of education we deliver to the pupil. If we ask for your consent to use personal information, you can take back this consent at any time. Please contact the school if you would like to withdraw any consent you have given. Please be aware that we do not need to obtain parental consent if personal data is to be processed for the purposes of obtaining counselling services for the child.

HOW LONG IS DATA STORED FOR?

We will only keep personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it (for example, to educate and look after pupils) and including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We do not store personal data forever; we only hold pupil and family data for as long as we are legally able to do so. However, sometimes we will keep personal information for historical reasons (e.g. year group or sports team photographs) but you will always have a right to ask for it to be destroyed.

This is a link to the Department of Education Document Retention and Disposal Policy which can be found at

https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/publications/disposal-records-schedule

This will give you more information about how long we keep personal information.

In determining the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know. They will only process personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (currently the Information Commissioner's Office) of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

WHO WE SHARE PUPIL INFORMATION WITH

We may have to share pupil and their family's data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other bodies such as:

  • the new school/s that the pupil attends after leaving us
  • the Department of Education
  • the Education Authority for Northern Ireland
  • Northern Ireland Council for Curriculum Examinations and Assessments
  • The Board of Governors
  • General Teaching Council for Northern Ireland
  • Department of Health and Health & Social Care Trusts
  • PSNI
  • C2K School Management Information System
  • Data Systems such as Tapestry Online Journal

WHY WE SHARE PUPIL INFORMATION

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We only permit access to personal data for specified purpose and in accordance with our instructions.

We are required to share pupils' data with the Department of Education and/or the Education Authority on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We also share information with the NHS or a pupil's destination upon leaving school.

SCHOOLS CENSUS

The Department of Education has a legal right to ask for particular information under the Education and Libraries (NI) Order 2003 and is referred to as the "School Census". This information includes information on pupil characteristics such as date of birth, gender, ethnicity, religion, free school meal entitlement and special educational needs status. A number of statistical releases are made available through the Department of Education website covering data on enrolments, participation rates, pupil teacher ratios, school leavers, attendance and school performance

TRANSFERRING DATA OUTSIDE THE EU

We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you to any country outside the EU without telling you in advance that we intend to do so and what steps we have taken to ensure adequate protection for your personal information in those circumstances.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Under GDPR, pupils/parents/families and carers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child's educational record, contact the Principal on 02825652011. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Under certain circumstances, by law a parent/carer/legal guardian has the right to:

  • Request access to personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and your child and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you and your child. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected.
  • Request erasure of personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing you and your child's personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party, for instance a new school.

CONTACT US

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our school, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Principal
Ballymena Nursery School
Trostan Avenue
Ballymena
BT43 7BL

02825652011

info@ballymenans.ballymena.ni.sch.uk
info@ballymenanursery.co.uk